PhillyCulture

The best of Philadelphia arts, culture and community!
find fun stuff to do: what · where · when ·
philly files

Search Results

Your search for Community events and places found...


Performances (72)
Listed in date order.
Visiting Artists Program: Jacolby Satterwhite
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, September 19
Artz Philly : For People with Dementia & Caregivers
Main Line Art Center
Thursday, September 20
Jill Lepore | These Truths: A History of the United States
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, September 20
Progress and Promise Against Cancer
WHYY
Friday, September 21
Book Arts Workshop: Blizzard Books
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, September 22
Organ Demonstration
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, September 22
Looney Tunes Shorts
Bryn Mawr Film Institute
Sunday, September 23
Sundays on Stage: The Principles of Hip Hop: Peace, Love, Unity, and Having Fun
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, September 23
Dark Money Screening and Talk with WHYY's Dave Davies
WHYY
Monday, September 24
Maxwell King | The Good Neighbor: The Life and Work of Fred Rogers with David Newell “Mr. McFeely” of Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, September 24
Imani Perry | Looking for Lorraine: The Radiant and Radical Life of Lorraine Hansberry
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, September 25
Art at Lunch: Withdrawing the Veil: Intermedial Impulses in Peter Frederick Rothermel's Battle of Gettysburg
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, September 26
Author Event with David Levering Lewi
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, September 26
Poldark Premiere Party on the Delaware
WHYY
Wednesday, September 26
Baking Basics with Rose Levy Beranbaum
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, September 27
Chris Hedges | America: The Farewell Tour
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, September 27
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, September 28
Deborah Harkness | Time's Convert
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, October 1
Print Demonstration
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Tuesday, October 2
Sandeep Jauhar | Heart: A History
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 2
12 @ 12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, October 3
Hampton Sides | On Desperate Ground: The Marines at The Reservoir, the Korean War's Greatest Battle
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 3
Visiting Artists Program: Doreen Garner
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 3
Rebecca Traister | Good and Mad: The Revolutionary Power of Women’s Anger
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, October 4
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, October 5
Family Arts Academy: Painting Words
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 7
Portfolio Preparation Master Class & Portfolio Review for High School Students
Main Line Art Center
Sunday, October 7
Anatomy Eats, Part One
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 9
Nelson Díaz | Not from Here, Not from There/No Soy de Aquí ni de Allá: The Autobiography of Nelson Díaz
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 9
Shakespeare in the World Lecture Series: Shakespeare’s Monsters
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 10
Visiting Artists Program: Hein Koh
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 10
Opening Reception: Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, October 11
Public Lecture with Stuart Shils: Dropping the Bucket Down the Well
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, October 11
John Cena and Elbow Grease
Free Library of Philadelphia
Friday, October 12
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, October 12
Book Arts Workshop: Accordion Books
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, October 13
In the Artist’s Voice: Ricardo Rivera
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 13
Ray Didinger | The Eagles Encyclopedia: Champions Edition with Mark Leibovich | Big Game: The NFL in Dangerous Times
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, October 13
Family Arts Academy: Mobile Making
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 14
Ben Fountain | Beautiful Country Burn Again: Democracy, Rebellion, and Revolution
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, October 15
Concert: South African Jazz
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Monday, October 15
Monday Poets| Katie Ford & Paul Lisicky
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, October 15
The Appalachian Trail: A Great American Pilgrimage
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 16
Joseph Ellis | American Dialogue: The Founders and Us
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 16
Art at Lunch: Diane Burko: Artist and Activist.
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 17
Points of View Speaker Series: For Freedoms Town Hall: Art, Citizenship and Engagement
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, October 18
Barbara Kingsolver | Unsheltered
Free Library of Philadelphia
Friday, October 19
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, October 19
Family Arts Academy: Drawing in Motion
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 21
Opening Reception: Philadelphia Water Color Society
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, October 21
Julián Castro | An Unlikely Journey: Waking Up From My American Dream
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, October 22
Mitch Albom | The Next Person You Meet in Heaven: The Sequel to The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Free Library of Philadelphia
Monday, October 22
Michael Solomonov and Steve Cook | Israeli Soul: Easy, Essential, Delicious
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 23
René Redzepi and David Zilber - Sold Out!
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 24
Nathaniel Philbrick | In the Hurricane’s Eye: The Genius of George Washington and the Victory at Yorktown
Free Library of Philadelphia
Thursday, October 25
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, October 26
Eda G. Diskant Memorial Lecture: Beauty and the Macabre
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 27
Educator's Workshop: Rina Banerjee
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, October 27
Family Arts Academy: Gourd Animals
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 28
Soul Songs: Inspiring Women of Klezmer
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday, October 28
Sundays on Stage: Keepers of the Culture
Free Library of Philadelphia
Sunday, October 28
Lynsey Addario | Of Love & War
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 30
Visiting Artists Program: Devan Shimoyama
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 31
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, November 2
Hot Mugs 2018
University City Arts League
Sunday, November 4
12 @ 12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, November 7
Lecture: “William Kentridge’s Triumphs and Laments” by Carlos Basualdo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, November 7
Members Exhibition Reception & State of the Art Center
Main Line Art Center
Friday, November 9
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, November 9
Yoga with Anisha
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Friday, November 9
Art at Lunch: The Life and Work of Henriette Wyeth
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, November 11
Art at Lunch: Brodsky Center at PAFA
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, December 12

Ongoing events (13)
Corridor of Culture: 100 Years of the Benjamin Franklin Parkway
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through Friday, November 16
Call for Entries! 15th Annual Meyer Family Award
Main Line Art Center
Through Tuesday, October 9
Upcoming Exhibition - Diverse Flowers Make A Bouquet: A Celebration of Latinx Culture
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through Friday, September 28
Formerly Philly
University City Arts League
Through Friday, October 12
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 21
Women's Mobile Museum: Juanita Park
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, September 22 through Saturday, October 13
Philadelphia -The Changing City
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 10 through Saturday, April 13, 2019
Women’s Mobile Museum: Point Breeze
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, October 27 through Saturday, November 17
Women’s Mobile Museum: Point Breeze
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, October 27 through Saturday, November 17
CITIZEN SALON: A Crowd-Sourced Exhibition from Penn’s University Art Collection
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Saturday, December 1 through Sunday, March 17, 2019
Block Party
University City Arts League
Friday, December 14 through Friday, January 25, 2019
Holiday Craft Market: Fresh & Local
Main Line Art Center
Friday, December 14 through Sunday, December 16
15th Annual Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, March 2, 2019 through Sunday, April 14, 2019

Attractions (4)
Free Library of Philadelphia Parkway District
Philadelphia History Museum Downtown
Wayne Art Center Suburbs & Beyond
WHYY Downtown

Venues (8)
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania University City & West Philly
Free Library of Philadelphia Parkway District
Main Line Art Center Suburbs & Beyond
Philadelphia History Museum Downtown
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center Downtown
University City Arts League University City & West Philly
Wayne Art Center Suburbs & Beyond
WHYY Downtown
Exploring the Francis Kéré exhibition with the architect. Part of the Creative Africa celebration at the Perelman Building of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.