PhillyCulture

The best of Philadelphia arts, culture and community!
find fun stuff to do: what · where · when ·
philly files

Search Results

Your search for Art events and places found...


Performances (69)
Listed in date order.
Visiting Artists Program: Jacolby Satterwhite
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, September 19
Artist Lecture:Frederick Ballet
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, September 20
Artz Philly : For People with Dementia & Caregivers
Main Line Art Center
Thursday, September 20
Conversations@Moore
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Thursday, September 20
Opening Reception | Love Letters to Earth
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, September 20
Wave Ring with Hali
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, September 20
Friday Nights: Alita Moses
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 21
Advanced Camera Techniques
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, September 22
Book Arts Workshop: Blizzard Books
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, September 22
Manga Mania
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 22
Stuffed Animals!
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 22
Digital Beginnings
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Sunday, September 23
Art at Lunch: Withdrawing the Veil: Intermedial Impulses in Peter Frederick Rothermel's Battle of Gettysburg
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, September 26
Film Screening: William Kentridge’s 10 Drawings for Projections, 1989-2011
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Thursday, September 27
Final Fridays: LMAO
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 28
Members Program:The Brodsky Center at PAFA Launch
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Friday, September 28
Circa
Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, September 28 through Saturday, September 29
Composition Crash Course
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, September 29
Painting Still Life
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, September 29 through Sunday, September 30
Masterclass with Janine Beckles
PHILADANCO
Sunday, September 30
Print Demonstration
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Tuesday, October 2
12 @ 12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, October 3
Visiting Artists Program: Doreen Garner
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 3
Friday Nights: Tessa Souter
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 5
Members Make: Watercolors with James Toogood
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, October 6
Workshop: Alla Prima Painting w/ Christopher Leeper
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 6 through Sunday, October 7
Family Arts Academy: Painting Words
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 7
Portfolio Preparation Master Class & Portfolio Review for High School Students
Main Line Art Center
Sunday, October 7
In the Artist’s Voice: Contemporary Design Conversations
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 10
Shakespeare in the World Lecture Series: Shakespeare’s Monsters
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 10
Visiting Artists Program: Hein Koh
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 10
Opening Reception: Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Thursday, October 11
Public Lecture with Stuart Shils: Dropping the Bucket Down the Well
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, October 11
Friday Nights: Nicole Zuraitis
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 12
Book Arts Workshop: Accordion Books
Free Library of Philadelphia
Saturday, October 13
In the Artist’s Voice: Ricardo Rivera
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 13
Family Arts Academy: Mobile Making
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 14
Juror Demo: Philadelphia Water Color Society
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, October 14
Art at Lunch: Diane Burko: Artist and Activist.
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 17
Decoupage w/ Louise
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, October 18
Points of View Speaker Series: For Freedoms Town Hall: Art, Citizenship and Engagement
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, October 18
Wharton Esherick Museum Tour and Lunch at Terrain Cafe
The Wharton Esherick Museum
Thursday, October 18
Henry Mcllhenny, Master of Glenveagh
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 19
ARTZ Philly: For People with Dementia & Caregivers
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, October 20
In the Artist’s Voice: Ringside Views with Photographer Larry Fink
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 20
Workshop: Linocut Basics w/ Carol Nowak
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 20
Family Arts Academy: Drawing in Motion
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 21
Opening Reception: Philadelphia Water Color Society
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, October 21
Final Fridays: City of Ghosts
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, October 26
Eda G. Diskant Memorial Lecture: Beauty and the Macabre
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, October 27
Educator's Workshop: Rina Banerjee
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, October 27
Art Explorers: Monster Mash-Up
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, October 14 through Sunday, October 28
Workshop: Impressionistic Oil Painting w/ Michele Byrne
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 27 through Sunday, October 28
Family Arts Academy: Gourd Animals
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, October 28
Lynsey Addario | Of Love & War
Free Library of Philadelphia
Tuesday, October 30
Oktoberfest
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, October 3 through Wednesday, October 31
Visiting Artists Program: Devan Shimoyama
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, October 31
Fall into Art Hosted by the Young Friends
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Saturday, November 3
Hot Mugs 2018
University City Arts League
Sunday, November 4
12 @ 12
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, November 7
Drink and Draw with Lauren Cat West
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Wednesday, November 7
Lecture: “William Kentridge’s Triumphs and Laments” by Carlos Basualdo
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Wednesday, November 7
Members Exhibition Reception & State of the Art Center
Main Line Art Center
Friday, November 9
Art at Lunch: The Life and Work of Henriette Wyeth
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Sunday, November 11
Blockprint Cards w/ Abby
Wayne Art Center
Thursday, November 15
Art Explorers: Outside the Lines
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, November 11 through Sunday, November 18
CAST: The Exhibition Preview Party
Wayne Art Center
Friday, December 7
Art at Lunch: Brodsky Center at PAFA
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Wednesday, December 12
Gallery Talk: Kathleen Foster
Wayne Art Center
Friday, October 23, 3018

Ongoing events (37)
Corridor of Culture: 100 Years of the Benjamin Franklin Parkway
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through Friday, November 16
Now, She: Two Sculptures by Ursula von Rydingsvard
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through Sunday, April 28, 2019
Wine & Cheese Tours
The Wharton Esherick Museum
Through Saturday, October 20
Agnes Martin: The Untroubled Mind/Works from the Daniel W. Dietrich II Collection
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through Sunday, October 14
Face to Face: Portraits of Artists
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through Sunday, October 14
Call for Entries! 15th Annual Meyer Family Award
Main Line Art Center
Through Tuesday, October 9
Larry Fink: The Boxing Photographs
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through Tuesday, January 1, 2019
The Duchamp Family
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Through Thursday, August 1, 2019
Welcome Gallery Exhiition: Bill Brookover
Main Line Art Center
Through Sunday, October 7
William Kentridge: Universal Archive
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Through Sunday, November 11
Upcoming Exhibition - Diverse Flowers Make A Bouquet: A Celebration of Latinx Culture
Free Library of Philadelphia
Through Friday, September 28
Formerly Philly
University City Arts League
Through Friday, October 12
Beyond the Screen
Main Line Art Center
Through Saturday, October 20
Faculty Show 2018
Wayne Art Center
Through Friday, October 26
Fall Members Exhibition 2018
Wayne Art Center
Through Saturday, October 6
Kathleen Field
Wayne Art Center
Through Saturday, October 6
Love Letters to Earth
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Thursday, September 20 through Tuesday, December 11
iLuminate
The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Friday, September 21 through Saturday, September 22
Yael Bartana: And Europe Will Be Stunned
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 21
Women's Mobile Museum: Juanita Park
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, September 22 through Saturday, October 13
Philadelphia -The Changing City
Free Library of Philadelphia
Wednesday, October 10 through Saturday, April 13, 2019
Philadelphia Water Color Society: 118th Anniversary International Exhibition of Works on Paper
Wayne Art Center
Sunday, October 14 through Tuesday, November 20
Rina Banerjee: Make Me a Summary of the World
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saturday, October 27 through Sunday, March 31, 2019
Women’s Mobile Museum: Point Breeze
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, October 27 through Saturday, November 17
Women’s Mobile Museum: Point Breeze
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Saturday, October 27 through Saturday, November 17
Workshop: Impressionistic Oil Painting w/ Michele Byrne
Wayne Art Center
Saturday, October 27 through Sunday, October 28
Workshop: Still Life Oil Painting with Qiang Huang
Wayne Art Center
Friday, November 2 through Sunday, November 4
Members Exhibition 2018
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, November 3 through Sunday, December 16
CITIZEN SALON: A Crowd-Sourced Exhibition from Penn’s University Art Collection
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania
Saturday, December 1 through Sunday, March 17, 2019
Craft Forms 2018
Wayne Art Center
Friday, December 7 through Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Block Party
University City Arts League
Friday, December 14 through Friday, January 25, 2019
Holiday Craft Market: Fresh & Local
Main Line Art Center
Friday, December 14 through Sunday, December 16
15th Annual Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition
Main Line Art Center
Saturday, March 2, 2019 through Sunday, April 14, 2019
Between Nature and Abstraction: Edwin Dickinson and Friends
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Sunday, August 18, 2019 through Tuesday, January 1, 2019
2018 Members’ Exhibition
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Friday, September 6, 2019 through Saturday, September 29
Frederick Ballet / Sand. Sea. Sky.
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Friday, September 6, 2019 through Saturday, September 29
Yearbook
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Friday, October 11, 2019 through Sunday, December 15, 2019

Attractions (6)
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) Parkway District
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art Parkway District
Philadelphia History Museum Downtown
Philadelphia Museum of Art Parkway District
The Wharton Esherick Museum Suburbs & Beyond
Wayne Art Center Suburbs & Beyond

Venues (10)
Arthur Ross Gallery at the University of Pennsylvania University City & West Philly
Main Line Art Center Suburbs & Beyond
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA) Parkway District
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art Parkway District
Philadelphia History Museum Downtown
Philadelphia Museum of Art Parkway District
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center Downtown
The Wharton Esherick Museum Suburbs & Beyond
University City Arts League University City & West Philly
Wayne Art Center Suburbs & Beyond
Exploring the Francis Kéré exhibition with the architect. Part of the Creative Africa celebration at the Perelman Building of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.